Registered Voters as of 10/21/2014 Democrat: 545,529 Republican: 236,220 Other: 286,436 Total: 1,068,185

Candidates For 2010 Election Cycle

For a list of federal or state announced candidates that will appear on the Broward ballot,
click here

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
County Commission, Dist. 2 Kristin D. Jacobs (DEM) Unopposed
County Commission, Dist. 4 Chris Chiari (NPA) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 4 Ken Keechl (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 4 Beverly B. Kennedy (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 4 Chip LaMarca (REP) Elected
County Commission, Dist. 6 Steven A. (Steve) Geller (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 6 Suzanne "Sue" Gunzburger (DEM) Elected
County Commission, Dist. 6 William Moses (WRI) Withdrew
County Commission, Dist. 6 Russell M. Setti (NPA) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 8 Steven J. Breitkreuz (REP) Did Not Qualify
County Commission, Dist. 8 Angelo Castillo (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 8 Shevrin D. Jones (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 8 Jose Helio Lopez (REP) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 8 Barbara Sharief (DEM) Elected
County Commission, Dist. 8 Diana Wasserman-Rubin (DEM) Did Not Qualify
County Commission, Dist. 8 Christopher Max Ziadie (REP) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 9 M. Margaret Bates (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 9 Dale V. C. Holness (DEM) Elected
County Commission, Dist. 9 Allen B. Jackson (DEM) Withdrew
County Commission, Dist. 9 Al C. Jones (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 9 Marie K. Leon (WRI) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 9 Carlton Moore (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 9 Willie F. Roberson, Jr. (DEM) Did Not Qualify
County Commission, Dist. 9 Aude Sicard (DEM) Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 1 Jeffrey A. Backman Withdrew
County Court Judge, Grp. 1 John D. Fry Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 1 John Robert Howes Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 1 Jason Allen Rosner Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 3 Peter Barry Skolnik Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 3 Debra L. Steinsaltz Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 4 Lloyd Harris Golburgh Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 4 Edward H. Merrigan, Jr. Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 7 Gisele Pollack Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 8 Gary R. Cowart Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 12 Melissa Beth Minsk Donoho Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 12 John "Jay" Hurley Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 13 Heidi Berkowitz Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 13 Linda R. Pratt Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 14 Jordan Howard Breslaw Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 14 Mary Rudd Robinson Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 15 Roshawn Banks Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 15 Mindy Solomon Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 17 Eric Marc Beller Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 20 Kenneth "Ken" Gottlieb Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 20 Mark W. Rickard Withdrew
County Court Judge, Grp. 20 Steven A. Schaet Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 21 Martin R. Dishowitz Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 22 Lisa Gail Trachman Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 26 Mardi Anne Levey Cohen Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 26 Nathaniel Adam "Nate" Klitsberg Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 26 Olga Levine Redesignated
County Court Judge, Grp. 26 F. J. McLawrence Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 26 Lee Jay Seidman Redesignated
School Board, Dist. 1 Rebecca Horner Defeated
School Board, Dist. 1 Ann Murray Filed
School Board, Dist. 1 Gary Plancher Did Not Qualify
School Board, Dist. 2 Patti Good Elected
School Board, Dist. 2 Joel L. Smith Defeated
School Board, Dist. 2 Kevin Tynan Defeated
School Board, Dist. 4 Shelly Solomon Heller Withdrew
School Board, Dist. 4 Jaemi Levine Defeated
School Board, Dist. 4 Penny M. Madden Defeated
School Board, Dist. 4 Robert Alan Mayersohn Defeated
School Board, Dist. 4 Donald (Don) Samuels Defeated
School Board, Dist. 4 Robert W. Sutton Defeated
School Board, Dist. 4 David "Dave" Thomas Elected
School Board, Dist. 4 Stewart "Stew" Jackson Webster Did Not Qualify
School Board, Dist. 6 Phyllis C. Hope Defeated
School Board, Dist. 6 Laurie Rich Levinson Elected
School Board, Dist. 6 Melvin "Doc" Propis Defeated
School Board, Dist. 6 Lynn Simon Defeated
School Board, Dist. 7 Jeanne Anne Jusevic Did Not Qualify
School Board, Dist. 7 Russell E. Kaufman Defeated
School Board, Dist. 7 James S. "Jim" Lansing Defeated
School Board, Dist. 7 Michael Wallace Moore Did Not Qualify
School Board, Dist. 7 Robert D. Parks Withdrew
School Board, Dist. 7 Nora Rupert Elected
School Board, Dist. 7 Travis R. Williamson Defeated
School Board, Dist. 8 Jennifer Leonard Gottlieb Elected
School Board, Dist. 8 Susan Eleanor Madori Defeated
School Board, Dist. 8 Nicholas A. "Nick" Sakhnovsky Defeated
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 2 David Kout Defeated
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 2 Cynthia Crawford Thomas Elected
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 4 Fred Segal Unopposed
Central Broward Water Control, Zone 1 Judy Ann Bunce Unopposed
Central Broward Water Control, Zone 2 Mark Flynt Unopposed
Central Broward Water Control, Zone 6 David Donzella Unopposed
Coral Bay CDD, Seat 3 Ronald P. Gallucci Unopposed
Coral Bay CDD, Seat 4 John W. Hall, III Unopposed
Coral Bay CDD, Seat 5 Daniel "Dan" Dean Unopposed
Griffin Lakes CDD, Seat 1 Larry B. Carr Defeated
Griffin Lakes CDD, Seat 1 Teresa West Elected
Griffin Lakes CDD, Seat 2 Howard L. Quarters Elected
Griffin Lakes CDD, Seat 2 John Solis Defeated
Maple Ridge CDD, Seat 2 Kurt Koebrich Unopposed
Maple Ridge CDD, Seat 4 Eliezer Botton Unopposed
Maple Ridge CDD, Seat 5 David Botton Unopposed
Plantation Acres Improvement District Louis L. (Lou) Flanigan Unopposed
Plantation Acres Improvement District J. Gary McAlpin Unopposed
Plantation Acres Improvement District Ed "Doc" Szerlip Unopposed
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 2 Alanna O. Mersinger Unopposed
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 4 Mercedes B. Santana-Woodall Unopposed
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 5 James "Jim" Ryan Unopposed
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 7 Robert E. Goggin, IV Unopposed
Turtle Run CDD, Seat 1 Chris J. Kapish Unopposed
Turtle Run CDD, Seat 2 Mark E. Corlew Unopposed
Turtle Run CDD, Seat 3 Lance Morgan Unopposed
Walnut Creek CDD, Seat 1 William Randolph Cook Unopposed
Walnut Creek CDD, Seat 2 Bette R. Clein Unopposed
Walnut Creek CDD, Seat 3 Jeffrey Gross Unopposed
West Lake CDD, Seat 1 John Richard Vetter Unopposed