Registered Voters as of 11/22/2014 Democrat: 549,462 Republican: 236,964 Other: 289,164 Total: 1,075,590

Candidates For 2014 Election Cycle

For a list of federal or state announced candidates that will appear on the Broward ballot,
click here

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
County Commission, Dist. 2 Lisa Kohner Aronson (DEM) Qualified
County Commission, Dist. 2 Mark D. Bogen (DEM) Qualified
County Commission, Dist. 2 Tyron Francois (WRI) Qualified
County Commission, Dist. 2 Paul Gleiberman (REP) Did Not Qualify
County Commission, Dist. 2 Carmen Jones (DEM) Qualified
County Commission, Dist. 2 Charlotte Rodstrom (DEM) Qualified
County Commission, Dist. 2 Terry A. Williams-Edden (DEM) Qualified
County Commission, Dist. 4 Ken Keechl (DEM) Nominated
County Commission, Dist. 4 Chip LaMarca (REP) Qualified
County Commission, Dist. 4 Ben Lap (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 4 Jason A. Steele (NPA) Disqualified
County Commission, Dist. 4 Christopher D. Warnig (DEM) Withdrew
County Commission, Dist. 6 Quentin "Beam" Furr (DEM) Elected
County Commission, Dist. 6 Joseph "Joe" Gibbons (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 6 Valerie E. Saffran (WRI) Withdrew
County Commission, Dist. 8 Alexandra Davis (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 8 Andrew Samuels (WRI) Qualified
County Commission, Dist. 8 Barbara Sharief (DEM) Nominated
County Court Judge, Grp. 11 Steven Peter DeLuca Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 18 Ellen A. Feld Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 18 Mark William Rickard Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 22 Christopher William Pole Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 27 Jonathan Kasen Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 27 Ian J. Richards Run-Off
County Court Judge, Grp. 27 Claudia Robinson Run-Off
School Board, Dist. 1 Felicia Mychele Brunson Defeated
School Board, Dist. 1 Theresa Moore Withdrew
School Board, Dist. 1 Ann Murray Elected
School Board, Dist. 3 Heather Pomper Brinkworth Elected
School Board, Dist. 3 Sam Budyszewick Defeated
School Board, Dist. 3 Nick Sakhnovsky Defeated
School Board, Dist. 4 Abby Merle Freedman Elected
School Board, Dist. 4 Bob Mayersohn Defeated
School Board, Dist. 6 Laurie Rich Levinson Elected
School Board, Dist. 6 Lisa Lafferty Spince Defeated
School Board, Dist. 7 Nora Rupert Elected
School Board, Dist. 7 Hubert ST Clair Defeated
School Board, At Large 8 Robin Behrman Withdrew
School Board, At Large 8 Robert Duverny Did Not Qualify
School Board, At Large 8 Predrag Patrick Jovanov Did Not Qualify
School Board, At Large 8 Donna Pilger Korn Unopposed
Oakridge CDD, Seat 4 Allen Blenden Unopposed
Oakridge CDD, Seat 5 Ana Salazar Unopposed
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 2 Richard Leys Unopposed
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 2 Karl Miller Withdrew
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 4 Gineen Maria Bresso Qualified
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 4 Douglas Russell, Jr. Qualified
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 4 Fred Segal Qualified
Central Broward Water Control, Dist. 1 Judy Ann Bunce Unopposed
Central Broward Water Control, Dist. 2 Mark Walter Flynt Unopposed
Central Broward Water Control, Dist. 6 David Donzella Unopposed
Coral Bay Community Development District, Seat 3 Ronald P. Gallucci Unopposed
Coral Bay Community Development District, Seat 4 John W. Hall, III Unopposed
Coral Bay Community Development District, Seat 5 Daniel W. Dean Unopposed
Griffin Lakes CDD, Seat 1 Teresa West Unopposed
Griffin Lakes CDD, Seat 2 Linda Armstrong Unopposed
Maple Ridge CDD, Seat 2 Leslie Ann Botton Unopposed
Maple Ridge CDD, Seat 4 Eliezer Botton Unopposed
Maple Ridge CDD, Seat 5 David Botton Unopposed
Monterra CDD, Seat 5 Scott Barrocas Qualified
Monterra CDD, Seat 5 Tina Forssten Qualified
Monterra CDD, Seat 5 Kevin Wilke Qualified
Monterra CDD, Seat 2 Susan Elaine Kooiman Qualified
Monterra CDD, Seat 2 Peter Rost Qualified
Pine Tree Water District, Seat 3 Donald A. Eckler Unopposed
Plantation Acres Louis (Lou) Flanigan Qualified
Plantation Acres J. Gary McAlpin Qualified
Plantation Acres Jennifer E. Nieset Qualified
Plantation Acres Edward N. Szerlip Qualified
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 2 Alanna O. Mersinger Unopposed
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 4 Mercedes Santana-Woodall Unopposed
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 7 Robert E. Goggin, IV Unopposed
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 5 James "Jim" Ryan Unopposed
Turtle Run CDD, Seat 1 Chris Kapish Unopposed
Turtle Run CDD, Seat 2 Mark E. Corlew Unopposed
Turtle Run CDD, Seat 3 Lance Morgan Unopposed
Walnut Creek CDD, Seat 1 William Randolph Cook Unopposed
Walnut Creek CDD, Seat 2 Bette R. Clein Qualified
Walnut Creek CDD, Seat 2 Betty Ross Qualified
Walnut Creek CDD, Seat 3 A. Munju Qualified
Walnut Creek CDD, Seat 3 Nicole Stames-DiCorpo Qualified