Registered Voters as of 04/21/2014 Democrat: 563,805 Republican: 242,292 Other: 287,410 Total: 1,093,507

Candidates For 2012 Election Cycle

For a list of federal or state announced candidates, click here

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
Clerk of the Circuit Court Howard C. Forman (DEM) Elected
Clerk of the Circuit Court Beverly B. Kennedy (WRI) Defeated
Clerk of the Circuit Court Robert R. Lockwood (DEM) Defeated
Sheriff Louis F. Granteed (DEM) Defeated
Sheriff Scott J. Israel (DEM) Elected
Sheriff Al Lamberti (REP) Defeated
Property Appraiser Michael S. Cibene (NPA) Withdrew
Property Appraiser Lori Parrish (DEM) Unopposed
Supervisor of Elections Brenda C. Snipes (DEM) Unopposed
County Commission, Dist. 1 James Emanuel Ale (DEM) Withdrew
County Commission, Dist. 1 Sheila D. Alu (DEM) Withdrew
County Commission, Dist. 1 Howard Berger (DEM) Redesignated
County Commission, Dist. 1 Richard J. Kaplan (DEM) Redesignated
County Commission, Dist. 1 Martin David Kiar (DEM) Unopposed
County Commission, Dist. 3 Stacy Ritter (DEM) Elected
County Commission, Dist. 3 Robert W. Sutton (REP) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 5 Lois Wexler (DEM) Unopposed
County Commission, Dist. 7 Jerome Clair (DEM) Did Not Qualify
County Commission, Dist. 7 Jessica Heinecker (WRI) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 7 Evan Jenne (DEM) Did Not Qualify
County Commission, Dist. 7 Ken Keechl (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 7 Charlotte E. Rodstrom (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 7 Timothy M. "Tim" Ryan (DEM) Elected
County Commission, Dist. 7 Clifford Swearingen (WRI) Withdrew
County Commission, Dist. 9 Dale V.C. Holness (DEM) Elected
County Commission, Dist. 9 Robert L. McKinzie (DEM) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 9 Andrea I Miller (WRI) Defeated
County Commission, Dist. 9 Willie F. Roberson, Jr. (DEM) Did Not Qualify
County Court Judge, Grp. 2 Joseph A. Murphy, III Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 5 Olga Levine Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 5 Robert "Bob" Nichols Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 5 Richard Adam Sachs Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 6 Garett Michael Berman Withdrew
County Court Judge, Grp. 6 Frieda M. Goldstein Withdrew
County Court Judge, Grp. 6 Robert Abraham Jakovich Did Not Qualify
County Court Judge, Grp. 6 Ilene Lieberman Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 6 Kathleen Mary "Katie" McHugh Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 9 Sharon L. Zeller Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 10 Roshawn Banks Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 10 Robert F. "Bob" Diaz Elected
County Court Judge, Grp. 10 Randy Goodis Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 16 Louis H. "Lou" Schiff Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 19 Jane D. Fishman Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 23 Mindy Kirsch Brown Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 24 Ginger Lerner-Wren Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 25 Robert W. Lee Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 29 Jill K. Levy Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 30 Alan R. Marks Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 31 Arlene Simon Backman Unopposed
County Court Judge, Grp. 32 Melanie Golden Defeated
County Court Judge, Grp. 32 Terri-Ann Miller Elected
School Board, Dist. 2 Patti Good Unopposed
School Board, Dist. 3 C. Rebecca "Becky" Blackwood Defeated
School Board, Dist. 3 Katherine "Katie" Leach Elected
School Board, Dist. 3 Michael E. Levinson Defeated
School Board, Dist. 4 Abby Merle Freedman Elected
School Board, Dist. 4 Louis Martin Kushner Withdrew
School Board, Dist. 4 Andrew Ladanowski Defeated
School Board, Dist. 4 Jaemi Patrice Levine Did Not Qualify
School Board, Dist. 4 Robert Alan "Bob" Mayersohn Defeated
School Board, Dist. 4 Rochelle "Shelly" Solomon Defeated
School Board, Dist. 4 Nick Steffens Defeated
School Board, Dist. 5 Torey Alston Defeated
School Board, Dist. 5 Christopher C. Hugley, Sr. Defeated
School Board, Dist. 5 Ruth Roman Lynch Defeated
School Board, Dist. 5 Grover C. Monroe Defeated
School Board, Dist. 5 Roy L. Montgomery, Jr. Did Not Qualify
School Board, Dist. 5 Rosalind (Ros) Osgood Elected
School Board, At Large 8 Donna Pilger Korn Elected
School Board, At Large 8 Andrew Luciani Defeated
School Board, At Large 8 Franklin Sands Defeated
School Board, At Large 9 William "Bill" Barkins Defeated
School Board, At Large 9 Robin Bartleman Elected
School Board, At Large 9 William H. Davison, Jr. Withdrew
School Board, At Large 9 Barbara Houston Wilson Defeated
Griffin Lakes CDD, Seat 4 Madeline DiComo Unopposed
Griffin Lakes CDD, Seat 5 Peter Anthony Marocco Unopposed
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 3 Richard Leys Defeated
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 3 Terry W. Snipes Elected
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 5 Noreen S. Abrams Elected
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 5 Wayne Arnold Defeated
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 5 Albert C. Jones Withdrew
Broward Soil & Water Conservation District, Dist. 1 Thaddeus Hamilton Unopposed
Central Broward Water Control District, Zone 3 Douglas R. Bell Unopposed
Central Broward Water Control District, Zone 3 Bryan Caletka Withdrew
Central Broward Water Control District, Zone 4 Donald Cris Fardelmann Unopposed
Central Broward Water Control District, Zone 5 Angela "Angie" Leto Unopposed
Coral Bay Community Development District, Seat 1 Tina F. Hagen Unopposed
Coral Bay Community Development District, Seat 2 Antonio (Tony) Spavento Unopposed
Griffin Lakes CDD, Seat 3 Renee Chevalier Unopposed
Maple Ridge CDD, Seat 1 Meyer Minyan Unopposed
Maple Ridge CDD, Seat 3 Carla L. Minyan Unopposed
Oak Ridge CDD, Seat 3 Patricia Behrman Unopposed
Pine Tree Water District Werner T. Vaughan Unopposed
Plantation Acres Improvement District Ron Eyma Unopposed
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 1 John Eastman Defeated
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 1 Vicki A. Minnaugh Elected
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 3 Scott Hodges Unopposed
South Broward Drainage District, Zone 6 Tom Good Unopposed
Turtle Run CDD, Seat 4 Skip Carney Unopposed
Turtle Run CDD, Seat 5 John Pfeiffer Unopposed
Walnut Creek CDD, Seat 4 Andrew Gaskin Unopposed
Walnut Creek CDD, Seat 5 Elina S. Levenson Unopposed
West Lake CDD, Seat 3 Barry M. Shulman Unopposed